⚡️ Annually, the payment contracts of 100 women are paid by the khokimiyats
The Government Resolution (No. 577, 17.09.2021) approved a regulation on the procedure for financial support for the higher education of needy girls who have lost their parents or one of them, single women without a breadwinner.
🎓 According to the Charter, the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regional and Tashkent city khokimiyats from the 2021/2022 academic year annually from their territories of 25 students and 75 students of 2-4 courses (25 students from each course), a total of 100 women -paid the contract amount for girls until the end of four academic years.
☑️ Financially stable state higher education institutions provide free education to up to 50 women in the first academic year, according to the decision of their councils.
In this case, educational loans for applicants for the next academic year are issued. The khokimiyats provide third-party guarantees for applicants in their areas and provide them with jobs upon graduation.
🔰 Selection of candidates is based on the following criteria:
👉 needy girls whose father or mother, or both of them, have died;
👉 Lonely women in need without a breadwinner.
In this case, women who meet the above criteria submit a certificate of social status to the Admissions Office of the University within 10 days each year from the date of publication of test results.
📝 The state higher education institution compiles the list within 5 days and sends the information to the khokimiyats in writing.
🧾 Accordingly, the Commission for Financial Support of Higher Education for needy girls who have lost their parents or one of them, single women without a breadwinner, within 15 days (but not later than September 15 of each academic year) submits a list of applicants and the conclusion of the contract. and formalizes contracts in the prescribed manner.
📌 This procedure applies to applicants who are recommended for a bachelor’s degree (regardless of the form of full-time, part-time, evening education) and studying in 2-4 courses on a fee-for-service basis.
🚫 Does not apply to:
➖ applicants for the second and subsequent higher education;
➖ Foreign higher education institutions or their branches located in Uzbekistan, business entities engaged in non-governmental educational services;
➖ higher military educational institutions.
❕This benefit cannot be used if applicants change their HEI or educational direction or are expelled from the university during the current academic year.
✅ The results of the selection of candidates will be announced through the Single interactive national platform “”.