The governor of Andijan region, Shuhratbek Abdurahmanov, communicated with the students studying in the field of tourism education of the existing HEIs in our region. The meeting covered the issues of developing the tourism potential of the region, increasing the flow of tourists, studying the offer of young people in the development of new projects and programs in all areas of tourism.
For information: a total of 316 students study tourism in Andijan. The number of students of the Andijan Institute of Agriculture and Agrotechnologies is 111.
In an open and sincere conversation, the head of the region had a separate conversation with each of the young people and learned their suggestions and ideas. The meeting was attended by students, teachers and rectors of Andijan State University and Andijan State Institute of Foreign Languages.